BEPS 2017 24th Annual Meeting

September 20-22, 2017

Albany, CA


Thanks everyone for a terrific 24th Annual Meeting!!

The talks are available here


Photos are available here


General Information

The 24th annual meeting of the Bio-Environmental Polymer Society will be held at the Western Regional Research Center located at 800 Buchanan Street, Albany, California on September 20-22, 2017 (Wed-Fri).

Transportation: There are two airports that service the region. The San Francisco International Airport (SFO) is located on the San Francisco peninsula and is 24 miles west of the WRRC, about a 45 minutes drive by car depending on the traffic. The Oakland International Airport (OAK) is located 18 miles south of the WRRC, about 30 minutes drive by car depending on the traffic. Both airports are also accessible by public transortation: Bay Area Rapid Transit system (BART). For those renting cars or driving their personal cars to the meeting, there is adequate parking space available at the WRRC which is a gated campus. An intercom is located conveniently outside the gate where visitors can contact the receptionist to gain access into the facility.

Further reading:

In the Area


Registration

REGISTRATION: Please register here

Conference fees will cover a book of abstracts and meeting agenda, all break refreshments and lunches. An award luncheon will take place on Thursday, September 21. Awards for outstanding research among students and scientists will be presented. Dinner on Wednesday with attendees is optional ($65). Dinner on Thursday is on your own. However, attendees are encouraged to form small groups and make their own dining choices Thursday evening at any of the more than 60 restaurants located within 2 miles of the WRRC. The Bay Area restaurants include cuisine from more than 15 countries as well as well known food chains and diners for the less adventurous.

MEMBERSHIP: All attendees of the Annual BEPS Conference will automatically receive a full membership for one year (from the start of the conference to December 31st of the following year) as part of the BEPS Annual Conference registration fee. Those who do not attend the Annual BEPS Conference may join/renew their BEPS membership by going to the registration site and selecting the BEPS Membership only option: annual membership fee ($60).


BEPS 2017 Program Agenda


Wednesday, September 20, 2017 (Conference Room 2-4)

8:20am Welcome — Gene Lester, National Program Leader; Hao C. Tran, Ph.D., Associate Area Director, USDA-ARS, Pacific West Area

Session I. Chair: Greg Glenn, USDA-ARS, Albany, CA

8:30am        1. Richard A. Gross, Professor, Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY. “Sustainable Routes to Biobased Epoxy Resins, Fiber Matrices, Peptides and PET Deconstruction.”
 
9:15am        2. Amar K. Mohanty, Premier's Research Chair in Biomaterials & Transportation; Professor, Department of Plant Agriculture & School of Engineering; Director, Bioproducts Discovery & Development Centre (BDDC), Crop Science Building, University of Guelph; ON, Canada. “Circular Economy Based Sustainable Bioproducts for Commercialization.”
 
9:45am        3. Xiuzhi Susan Sun, University Distinguished Professor, Biological and Agricultural Engineering, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS. “High Performance Resins and Epoxies Derived from Plant Oils and Potential Applications.”
 
10:15am        Break

Session II. Chair: De Wood, USDA-ARS, Albany, CA

10:45am        4. Douglas G. Hayes, Professor, Department of Biosystems Engineering and Soil Science, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN. “Formation of Nanoplastics from Biodegradable Plastic Mulch Films and Characterization of their Behavior in Soil.”
 
11:15am        5. Anna-Marie Cook, EPA, Superfund and Technology Liaison (STL) - Region 9 ORD-Office of Science and Policy, San Francisco, CA. “Plastic Particle Pollution Impacts on the Environment and the Food Chain.”
 
11:45am        6. Timone Hood, LEED AP, Zero Waste & Green Building Coordinator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Pacific Southwest Region (Arizona, California, Hawaii, Nevada, Pacific Islands & 148 Tribes), Zero Waste Section. “Zero Waste Data, Trends, and Innovations.”
 
12:15pm        Box Lunch

Session III.

12:45pm        Poster Presentations. (Hallway next to Conference Rooms 2-4)

Session IV. Chair: Upul Hathwaik, USDA-ARS, Albany, CA

1:30pm        7. William J. Orts, Research Leader, Bioproducts Research Unit, USDA-ARS, Albany, CA. “Creating Commercial Markets for Bioproducts and the Role of the USDA in Fostering Technology Transfer.”
 
2:00pm        8. Matthew B. Francis, The T.Z. and Irmgard Chu Distinguished Professor in Chemistry, Professor of Chemistry, University of California, Berkeley, CA. “Using Chemical Biology to Address Environmental Problems.”
 
2:30pm        9. Nandika D’Souza, CENG Associate Dean of Undergraduate Studies, Regents Professor, University of North Texas, Denton, TX. “Superior high performance carbon fiber manufactured using c-lignin.”
 
3:00pm        Break

Session V-A. Concurrent Session (Conference Room 2-3)

         Chair: Upul Hathwaik, USDA-ARS, Albany, CA
3:30pm        10. Manjusri Misra, Professor, Biological Engineering, School of Engineering; (Department of Plant Agriculture, cross appointed), University of Guelph, Guelph, Ontario. “Biocarbon based novel green materials development: A sustainable path forward for manufacturing and energy storage.”
 
4:00pm        11. David Grewell, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering, Iowa State University, Ames, IA “Interfacial Healing of PLA.”
 
4:30pm        12. William Hart-Cooper, Research Chemical Engineer, Bioproduct Research Unit, USDA-ARS, Albany, CA. “Reversible Antimicrobials.”

Session V-B. Concurrent Session (Conference Room 4)

         Chair: Charles Lee, USDA-ARS, Albany, CA
3:30pm        13. Junna Xin, Assistant Research Professor, Composite Materials & Engineering Center, Washington State University, Pullman, WA. “Utilization of lignin as feedstock for various polymer applications.”
 
4:00pm        14. Colleen McMahan, Research Chemist, Bioproduct Research Unit, USDA-ARS, Albany, CA. "Proteins and Amino Acids as Biobased Polymer Modifiers."
 
4:30pm        15. Andrew Cal, Mango Materials, Albany, CA. “Production and Uses of Low Molecular Weight 3-Hydroxybutyrate Polymers and Oligomers.”
5:00pm        Adjourn (Dinner at 5:30pm)

Thursday, September 21, 2017 (Conference Room 2-4)


Session VI. Chair: Nandika D’Souza, University of North Texas, Denton, TX

8:30am        16. Gene Lester, M.S., Ph.D., National Program Leader – Quality & Utilization of Agricultural Products –NP306; National Program Leader – Biorefining/Biofuels –NP213. “ARS Research Effort in Sustainable Fuels and Bioproducts and the USDA Biopreferred Program.”
 
9:00am        17. David Grewell, Department of Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering, Iowa State University, Ames, IA. “Biobased Adhesive for Construction Applications.”
 
9:30am        18. George John, Professor of Chemistry, Center for Discovery and Innovation, The City College of New York, New York, NY. “Functional Soft Materials – Biomass as a Platform for Molecular Design.”
 
10:00am        19. Joseph P. Greene, Department Chair and Professor, Department of Mechanical and Mechatronic Engineering and Sustainable Manufacturing, California State University, Chico, CA. “Soil Biodegradation of Starch Film in Aerobic Laboratory and Field Soil Environments.”
 
10:30am        20. Srikanth Pilla, Assistant Professor, Department of Automotive Engineering, Clemson University, Greenville, SC. “The Next Sustainable Polymeric Revolution: Sustainability 4.0.”
 
11:00am        Lunch Break, Picnic Area, AWARD CEREMONY

Session VIII. Chair: William Orts, USDA, ARS, Albany, CA

1:00pm        21. Mark Marinozzi, VP of Marketing, Annie Davis, Director of Partnerships, World Centric, Petaluma, CA. “World Centric Certified Compostable Foodservice Ware: Reducing Costs to Compete with Incumbents.”
 
1:30pm        22. Andrew Falcon, Full Cycle Bioplastics, Richmond, CA. “Producing Resins From Organic Waste Products:A Circular Economy Solution For Organic Waste And Plastics.”
 
2:00pm        23. Molly Morse, President, CEO, Mango Materials, Albany, CA. “The Commercialization of Biodegradable Bioproducts.”
 
2:30pm        Break

Session IX-A. Concurrent Session (Conference Room 2-3)

         Chair: William Orts, USDA-ARS, Bioproducts Research Unit, Albany, CA
3:00pm        24. Mike Waggoner, President, CEO, Grow Plastics, Albany, CA. “Improved Sustainability and Performance through Micro-Engineering - Impacts and Commercialization.”
 
3:30pm        25. Kaj Johnson, Sr. Director, Product development at Method, San Francisco, CA. “Creating Sustainable Desire.”
 
4:00pm        26. Arlene Blum, Green Science Policy Institute, 1400 Shattuck Ave., Store 8, Berkeley, CA 94709. “The Class Concept: Improved Policy and Purchasing for Organohalogens.”
 
4:30pm        27. Tom Bruton, Science and Policy Fellow, Green Science Policy Institute Green Science Policy Institute, Berkeley, CA. “PFASs in Food Contact: Materials, Challenges and Opportunities.”

Session IX-B. Concurrent Session (Conference Room 4)

         Chair: Zachary McCaffrey, USDA-ARS, Albany, CA
3:00pm        28. Patrick-Kurt Dannecker, Laboratory of Applied Chemistry, Institute of Organic Chemistry (IOC), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Straße am Forum 7, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany. “From Polyesters to Polyethers: Application of an Efficient Catalytic Reduction of Plant Oil Derived Esters to Novel Polyether Structures.”
 
3:30pm        29. Tuan Liu, Postdoctoral Research Associate, Composite Materials & Engineering Center, Washington State University, Pullman, WA. “A Novel Biobased Vitrimer Based on a Eugenol-Derived Epoxy.”
 
4:00pm        30. Zafer Soyler, Laboratory of Applied Chemistry, Institute of Organic Chemistry (IOC), Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Karlsruhe, Germany. “Sustainable and Efficient Functionalization Methods for Carbohydrate Polymers.”
 
4:30pm        31. Kelechukwu Onwukamike, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Karlsruhe, Germany. “DBU/CO2 as a Switchable Solvent for Cellulose Solubilisation and Derivatization.”
5:00pm        Adjourn (Dinner on your own)
5:30pm        BEPS Business Meeting

Friday, September 22, 2017 (Conference Rooms 2-4)


Session X. Chair: Amar Mohanty, University of Guelph; ON, Canada

8:30am        32. Jinwen Zhang, Professor, School of Mechanical and Materials Engineering, Washington State University, Pullman, WA. “Investigation of Superabsorbent hydrogels based on renewable feedstocks: Alternative crosslinking methods and potential applications.”
 
9:00am        33. Alexander Bismarck, Professor of Materials Chemistry, Polymer & Composites Engineering (PaCE) Group, University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria. "Waste, no Waste: Manure as source for valuable biomaterials.”
 
9:30am        34. Felipe C. Fernandes, PhD student, Sustainable Materials and Manufacturing, Warwick Manufacturing Group, University of Warwick Coventry, UK. “Life After Frying: Bio-Based Epoxy Resins, Thermosets and Composites From Waste Vegetable Oil.”
 
10:00am        Break

Session XI-A. Concurrent Session (Conference Room 2-3)

         Chair: Andrew Cal, Mango Materials, Albany, CA
10:30am        35. Bor-Sen Chiou, Research Chemist, USDA-ARS, Bioproduct Research Unit. “Torrefied Biomass-Polymer Composites with Improved Heat Distortion Temperatures.”
 
11:00am        36. Allison Flynn, Senior Project Director, Omnis Mineral Technologies, LLC. Santa Barbara, CA. “Biochar as a Value Added Filler and Processing Aide for Polylactic Acid.”
 
11:30am        37. Zachary McCaffrey, USDA-ARS, Bioproducts Research Unit, Albany, CA. “Crystallinity, Thermal, and Mechanical Properties of Recycled Polypropylene-Torrefied Almond Shell Bio-composites.”

Session XI-B. Concurrent Session (Conference Room 4)

         Chair: Artur Klamczynski, USDA-ARS, Albany, CA
10:30am        38. Marielis Zambrano, Forest Biomaterials Department, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC. “Micro-Particles Generated from Laundering of Cotton And Other Fabrics.”
 
11:00am        39. Delilah Wood, USDA-ARS, Bioproducts Research Unit, Albany, CA. “Biomaterial characterization.”
 
11:30am        40. Gregory Glenn, USDA-ARS, Bioproducts Research Unit, Albany, CA. “Starch Nanoparticles---Preparation and Dispersion in Polymer Matrices.”
 
12:00pm        Conference Adjourned

Poster Presentations

  • P1. Marife Anunciado, Biosystems Engineering & Soil Science, Institute of Agriculture, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee. "Effect of Weathering on Physicochemical Properties and Biodegradability of Biodegradable Mulch Film."
  • P2. Xuewei Fu, School of Mechanical & Materials Engineering, Washington State University, Pullman, Washington. “Natural Pathway to Advanced Solid Polymer Electrolytes: Tunable Ion Transportation in Denatured Soy Protein.”
  • P3. Amanda S. Giroto, University of São Carlos, Department of Chemistry, Embrapa Instrumentation, Sao Carlos, Brazil. “Modification of Thermoplastic Starch Used as a Matrix For N Fertilizers.”
  • P4. Ran Li, Composite Materials and Engineering Center, Washington State University, Pullman, Washington. “Use of Polyacid Derived from Hempseed Oil Fatty Acids as Curing Agent for Epoxy Resin.”
  • P5. Tuan Liu, Postdoctoral Research Associate, Composite Materials and Engineering Center, Washington State University, Pullman, WA. “A Novel Biobased Vitrimer Based on a Eugenol-Derived Epoxy.”
  • P6. Tomás Jesús Madera-Santana, Centro de Investigación en Alimentación y Desarrollo, A.C. CTAOV. Km. 0.6, Carr. a La Victoria. C.P. 83304. Hermosillo, Sonora, México. “Natural Weathering of Polylactic Acid Clamshells for Food Packaging.”
  • P7. Ryan Protzko, Dueber Lab, University of California, Berkeley, CA. National Science Foundation GRFP Fellow. “Engineering Microbial Utilization of Pectin-Rich Biomass for Producing Commodity Chemicals.”
  • P8. Dirk Sikkema, Andrew Cal, Maria Ponce, William Orts, and Charles Lee. Bioproduct Research Unit. USDA-ARS-WRRC, Albany, CA. “Polyhydroxyalkanoate Production in Pseudomonas.”
  • P9. Hamid Souzandeh, School of Mechanical & Materials Engineering, Washington State University, Pullman, Washington. “Protein-based Nanofabrics as Multifunctional “Green” Air Filtering Materials.”
  • P10. Nandika D’Souza, CENG Associate Dean of Undergraduate Studies, Regents Professor, University of North Texas, Denton, TX. “Bioinspired Self Healing Coatings of PBAT with Layer Double Hydroxides.”
  • P11. Nandika D’Souza, CENG Associate Dean of Undergraduate Studies, Regents Professor, University of North Texas, Denton, TX. “Design of a Multifunctional Porous Coaxial Electrospun Mesh Using Polycaprolactone (Pcl) and Poly Butylene Adipate-Co-Terephthalate (PBAT).”